What are the Eligibility Requirements for Family and Spouse Sponsorship In Canada?

Individuals who migrate to Canada often wish for their family members to join them. Canada is often visited by migrants for a number of purposes such as- business migration, study, work, tourism, etc.  So while living in a country like Canada you are lonely it is now possible to bring your family members or relatives to Canada. In order to bring your family members to the country, there are several rules and requirements you need to fulfill.  The experts of Kingsway Immigration are going to tell you everything you need to know about bringing your family members to a beautiful country- Canada.

To bring your family members to Canada, you need to be a permanent resident of the country. You also need to fulfill the eligibility requirements for each category to obtain the visa quickly.The processing of the visa application also depends on the nationality of the individual.

Requirements for Sponsor

A sponsor has to meet various requirements, such as:

  • A sponsor must be above the age of 18 years
  • He/she should be a permanent resident of the country
  • He/she should be financially stable to support the family members once they reach the country.

Spouse Requirements

  • The requirements to meet for the spouse visa are mentioned below:
  • The spouse should be above 18 years of age
  • The partners should be in the legal relationship or married
  • They should provide proof of the marriage such as a marriage certificate issued by the state or government
  • Both the partners should be in the good health and should not hold any criminal record

Child Dependent

The requirements to meet for a child dependant visa are:

  • In order to apply for a child dependant visa are, the child should be less than 22 years of age.
  • He/she should be engaged in full-time ongoing study and should be financially dependent on the parents
  • The permanent sponsors of the country can sponsor their sisters, brothers, grand-children but they must be under 18 years of age
  • Depending on the category you are applying under, you need to fulfill the specific requirements in order to be granted a visa

How Can Kingsway Immigration Help You?

Kingsway Immigration is a leading and renowned immigration company based in Chandigarh. We offer our clients immigration services to help them fulfill their dreams of studying or settling abroad. We have been helping our clients settle in Canada and bring their relatives too in Canada.

In order to discuss your case, feel free to contact the experts of Kingsway Immigration. We will be happy to answer your questions and queries.

Call us: +91-92162 43357

Tollfree: 1800-123-3357

 Email- info@kingswayimmigration.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *